Deed Transfer
[…] In other words, the grantor in a General Warranty Deed warrants the title against any claim that may arise, including claims based on events that occurred before he owned the property. This provides the grantee, typically a purchaser of residential real estate, with the greatest possible protection, while resulting in the largest possible liability for the grantor.

Section 55.1-355 explains that A Special Warranty Deed involves a covenant by the grantor that “that he and his heirs and personal representatives will forever warrant and defend such property unto the grantee and his heirs, personal representatives, and assigns against the claims and demands of the grantor and all persons claiming or to claim by, through, or under him.” A Special Warranty Deed, therefore, makes the grantor liable for title claims based on issues that arose during his ownership of the property.

The Opinions That Matter

See What Our Clients Have to Say
    If I could extend a rating beyond the maximum of 5 stars, I would gladly do so.