Deed Transfer
[…] For example, deeds “transferring property pursuant to a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance or pursuant to a written instrument incident to such divorce or separation” are exempt from recordation taxes, pursuant to §58.1-811(A)(15).

Note that individual county clerk’s offices may also have county-specific requirements, including cover pages and property identification numbers.

Types of Deeds in Virginia

Virginia recognizes three types of deeds, which are defined by the level of protection, or warranty, against title claims afforded to the grantees.

Pursuant to §55.1-354 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, a General Warranty Deed involves a covenant, or promise, by the grantor “that he and his heirs and personal representatives will forever warrant and defend such property unto the grantee and his heirs, personal representatives, and assigns against the claims and demands of all persons.” In other words, the grantor in a General Warranty Deed warrants the title against any claim that may arise, including claims based on events that occurred before he owned the property.