Buying a Home Protecting Your Interests in Real Estate Matters
[…] Talk to friends, neighbors, and possibly, your real estate agents about neighborhoods, schools, local attractions, and the general condition of that area. If you prefer to purchase a newly constructed home, Northern Virginia has many newly constructed communities. We can give you general guidance as to the types of purchase contracts new homebuilders may use, and some will require that you sign their standard agreements. Remember, you have choices, and you should never sign any agreement without consulting an attorney.

Selecting a Closing Company or Settlement Company

Pursuant to §55.1-1006 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended “A purchaser or borrower in a transaction related to real estate in the Commonwealth shall have the right to select the settlement agent to provide escrow, closing, or settlement services in connection with the transaction. The seller in such a transaction may not require the use of a particular settlement agent as a condition of the sale of the property.” The closing or settlement company will coordinate the entire process for you but will not provide specific legal advice and will be acting as an impartial party.